Unitarian Universalist Church of Berkeley

More
iCal Event Export
Search
Print...
Mobile View
Calendar of Events
Select View
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Planner View
January 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30  Week 1
9:15 AM
Sunday Childcare Available - Childcare Facility
9:30 AM
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
10:00 AM
Youth and Children's Choir (YCC) Rehearsal - NO REHEARSAL
11:00 AM
Worship Service - Chancel, Sanctuary
All-Church Potluck Lunch (Event Start 12:15PM) - Kitchen, Social Hall
11:15 AM
Children's Classes - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2, R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4, R.E. Building, Room 6, R.E. Building, Room 7, R.E. Building, Room 8
Youth Groups - Conference Room
12:00 PM
Community Games - Lawn/Play Yard
12:30 PM
Humanist Connections - Discussion - Fireside Room
2:00 PM
Humanist Connections - Potluck - Kitchen, Social Hall
5:30 PM
Men's Fellowship Meeting - Fireside Room
31
7:00 PM
New Year's Eve Party - Atrium, Kitchen, Social Hall
1
New Year's Day - Church Closed
2
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #8 (2018-19) - Music Room
7:00 PM
UUCB Board of Trustees - Fireside Room
3
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Coordinating Team Meeting - Admin Office
2:30 PM
Stewardship Committee Meeting - Fireside Room
3:30 PM
Rental - After-school Music Lessons (Deborah Schmidt) - Music Room
6:00 PM
Social Justice Council Planning Meeting - Fireside Room
6:30 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:00 PM
Chalice Circle #10 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
7:30 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
4
1:15 PM
The Good Earth School Staff Meeting - Conference Room
5
9:00 AM
MUUGS Staff Meeting - Chrysalis Room
11:00 AM
Interfaith Prayer Vigil for Immigrant Detainees - Off-Site
12:30 PM
Rental - #190105 - Rick Shinozaki Student Recital - Fireside Room
3:00 PM
Concert and Reception with Marti Ruiz i Carulla - Atrium, Kitchen
6  Week 2
9:15 AM
Sunday Childcare Available - Childcare Facility
9:30 AM
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
10:00 AM
Youth and Children's Choir (YCC) Rehearsal - Meditation Room
11:00 AM
All-Ages Worship Service - Chancel, Sanctuary
11:15 AM
Children's Classes - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2, R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4, R.E. Building, Room 6, R.E. Building, Room 7, R.E. Building, Room 8
Youth Groups - Conference Room
12:00 PM
Community Games - Lawn/Play Yard
12:30 PM
Freestone Committee Meeting - Conference Room
Humanist Connections - Discussion - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
SJC: LFDC Meeting - Fireside Room
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #1 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
2:00 PM
Humanist Connections - Potluck - Kitchen, Social Hall
5:30 PM
Men's Group Meeting - Fireside Room
7
9:00 AM
Write For Your Life - Fireside Room
9:30 AM
Women's Insight Meditation - Meditation Room
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #3 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
7:00 PM
North Bay Threshold Choir - Fireside Room
8
10:30 AM
Endowment Committee Meeting - Music Room
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #5 (2018-19) - Music Room
2:30 PM
Hatha Yoga - Fireside Room
7:00 PM
Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang - Fireside Room
Chalice Circle #7 (2018-19) - Music Room
9
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
10:15 AM
Aging With Grace - Fireside Room
3:00 PM
Chalice Circle #9 (2018-19) - Music Room
5:00 PM
Social Justice Council Meeting - Fireside Room
6:00 PM
KSO 2018-19 Rehearsals - Chancel, Sanctuary
10
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
3:30 PM
Rental - After-school Music Lessons (Deborah Schmidt) - Music Room
4:00 PM
Building & Grounds Committee Meeting - Fireside Room
6:30 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:00 PM
Chalice Circle #11 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
7:30 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
11
10:00 AM
Chalice Circle #12 (2018-19) - Music Room
1:15 PM
The Good Earth School Staff Meeting - Conference Room
12
11:30 AM
Rental - #190112 - Alex Brewer Memorial Service - Fireside Room
4:00 PM
Childcare - Parents Night Out (Event Start 4:30PM) - Childcare Facility
Parents Night Out (Event Start 4:30PM) - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2
13  Week 3
9:15 AM
Sunday Childcare Available - Childcare Facility
9:30 AM
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
Family Ministry Committee Meeting - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2
9:45 AM
Parent Discussion Group - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
10:00 AM
Youth and Children's Choir (YCC) Rehearsal - Meditation Room
11:00 AM
Worship Service - Chancel, Sanctuary
11:15 AM
Children's Classes - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2, R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4, R.E. Building, Room 6, R.E. Building, Room 7, R.E. Building, Room 8
Youth Groups - Chrysalis Room, Conference Room
12:00 PM
Community Games - Lawn/Play Yard
Volunteer Teacher Training - Fireside Room
12:30 PM
Humanist Connections - Discussion - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #2 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
2:00 PM
Humanist Connections - Potluck - Kitchen, Social Hall
14
9:00 AM
Write For Your Life - Fireside Room
9:30 AM
Women's Insight Meditation - Meditation Room
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #3 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
15
BEACON DEADLINE TODAY
10:30 AM
Pastoral Associates - Music Room
12:15 PM
Applied UU Buddhist Sangha - Fireside Room
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #4 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
2:30 PM
Hatha Yoga - Fireside Room
7:00 PM
Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang - Fireside Room
Chalice Circle #6 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
16
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #8 (2018-19) - Music Room
6:00 PM
KSO 2018-19 Rehearsals - Chancel, Sanctuary
7:15 PM
Program Council Meeting - CANCELLED - Fireside Room
17
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
10:00 AM
Coordinating Team Meeting - Admin Office
12:30 PM
Piano tuning (Yamaha grand) - Chancel, Sanctuary
3:30 PM
Rental - After-school Music Lessons (Deborah Schmidt) - Music Room
6:30 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:00 PM
Chalice Circle #10 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
7:30 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
18
Middle School Winter Retreat - Off-Site
1:15 PM
The Good Earth School Staff Meeting - Conference Room
19
Middle School Winter Retreat - Off-Site
10:00 AM
Rental - #190119 - Bat Mitzvah Ceremony, Lunch, Party & Dinner - Atrium, Chancel, Kitchen, Sanctuary, Social Hall
3:45 PM
Family Spirit Circle - Lawn/Play Yard
20  Week 4
Middle School Winter Retreat - Off-Site
9:15 AM
Sunday Childcare Available - Childcare Facility
9:30 AM
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
10:00 AM
Youth and Children's Choir (YCC) Rehearsal - Meditation Room
11:00 AM
Worship Service - Chancel, Sanctuary
11:15 AM
Children's Classes - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2, R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4, R.E. Building, Room 6, R.E. Building, Room 7, R.E. Building, Room 8
Youth Groups - Chrysalis Room, Conference Room
12:00 PM
Community Games - Lawn/Play Yard
12:15 PM
Teacher Reflection Circle - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2
Membership Signing - Admin Office
12:30 PM
Dialogue on Anti-Semitism - Fireside Room
Humanist Connections - Discussion - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
Special Choir Rehearsal - Chancel, Sanctuary
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #1 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
2:00 PM
Humanist Connections - Potluck - Kitchen, Social Hall
21
Martin Luther King's Birthday - Church Closed
22
9:45 AM
GRIP Souper Center Lunch Preparation (off-site)
12:15 PM
Applied UU Buddhist Sangha - Fireside Room
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #5 (2018-19) - Music Room
2:30 PM
Hatha Yoga - Fireside Room
7:00 PM
Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang - Fireside Room
Chalice Circle #7 (2018-19) - Music Room
7:30 PM
Worship Associates - R.E. Building, Room 2
23
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
10:15 AM
Aging With Grace - Fireside Room
3:00 PM
Chalice Circle #9 (2018-19) - Music Room
6:00 PM
KSO 2018-19 Rehearsals - Chancel, Sanctuary
7:15 PM
Program Council Meeting - Fireside Room
24
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
3:30 PM
Transylvanian Partner Church Committee - Fireside Room
Rental - After-school Music Lessons (Deborah Schmidt) - Music Room
6:30 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:00 PM
Chalice Circle #11 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
7:30 PM
Chalice Facilitator Meeting - Fireside Room
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
25
10:00 AM
Chalice Circle #12 (2018-19) - Music Room
1:15 PM
The Good Earth School Staff Meeting - Conference Room
26
1:00 PM
Rental - #190126 - Jo Ann Minner Memorial Service - Atrium, Fireside Room, Kitchen
27  Week 5
9:15 AM
Sunday Childcare Available - Childcare Facility
9:30 AM
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
9:45 AM
Parent Discussion Group - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
10:00 AM
Youth and Children's Choir (YCC) Rehearsal - Meditation Room
11:00 AM
Worship Service - Chancel, Sanctuary
11:15 AM
Children's Classes - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2, R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4, R.E. Building, Room 6, R.E. Building, Room 7, R.E. Building, Room 8
Youth Groups - Chrysalis Room, Conference Room
12:00 PM
Community Games - Lawn/Play Yard
12:15 PM
Teacher Reflection Circle - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2
Candidate Forum - Fireside Room
12:30 PM
"WOWS" Whites Opposing White Supremacy Meeting - Music Room
Humanist Connections - Discussion - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
Rod Lowe Recital (Event Start 1 PM) - Chancel, Sanctuary
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #2 (2018-19) - Meditation Room
2:00 PM
Humanist Connections - Potluck - Kitchen, Social Hall
28
9:00 AM
Write For Your Life - Fireside Room
9:30 AM
Women's Insight Meditation - Meditation Room
6:30 PM
Rental - East Bay Heritage Quilters 2019 - Chancel, Sanctuary
29
12:15 PM
Applied UU Buddhist Sangha - Fireside Room
2:30 PM
Hatha Yoga - Fireside Room
7:00 PM
Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang - Fireside Room
30
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
6:00 PM
KSO 2018-19 Rehearsals - Chancel, Sanctuary
31
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
3:30 PM
Rental - After-school Music Lessons (Deborah Schmidt) - Music Room
6:30 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:30 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
1
1:15 PM
The Good Earth School Staff Meeting - Conference Room
2
9:00 AM
Special Choir Rehearsal - Chancel, Music Room, Sanctuary
11:00 AM
Interfaith Prayer Vigil for Immigrant Detainees - Off-Site
3:00 PM
Rental - #190202 - Korematsu Middle School Fundraiser - Atrium, Conference Room, Kitchen, Social Hall
LegendClass Concert Family Ministry Fundraiser Holiday Lecture Meeting Member Event Memorial Service Off-Site Ongoing Groups Other Outside Event Practice Rehearsal Small Group Worship Worship
All times displayed relative to America/Los_Angeles.