Unitarian Universalist Church of Berkeley

More
iCal Event Export
Search
Print...
Mobile View
Calendar of Events
Select View
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Planner View
February 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29  Week 5
9:00 AM
Rehearsal - Sarah Bush Dance Project
9:30 AM
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
10:00 AM
Youth and Children's Choir (YCC) Rehearsal - Meditation Room
10:15 AM
Adult Choir Warm-up - Sanctuary
11:15 AM
Worship Service - Sanctuary
12:15 PM
Community Games - Lawn/Play Yard
12:25 PM
Reflection Circle - R.E. Building, Room 7
12:30 PM
All-Church Potluck Summit - Kitchen, Social Hall
Humanist Connections - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
12:45 PM
Coming of Age Class - R.E. Building, Room 6
OWL Orientation (K-1) - Family Ministry Office, Fireside Room, R.E. Building, Room 8
5:30 PM
Men's Group - Fireside Room
30
9:00 AM
Write For Your Life - Fireside Room
9:30 AM
Women's Insight Meditation - Meditation Room
6:30 PM
Rental - East Bay Heritage Quilters 2017 - Social Hall
31
9:00 AM
Stewardship Committee Meeting - Music Room
12:15 PM
Applied UU Buddhist Sangha - Fireside Room
7:00 PM
Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang - Fireside Room
1
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
10:30 AM
Preparation for Love Songs & Chocolate - Music Room
1:00 PM
Piano Tuning (Yamaha & Baldwin pianos) - Fireside Room, Sanctuary
2:30 PM
Coordinating Team Meeting - Admin Office
3:00 PM
Chalice Circle #6 - Music Room
5:30 PM
Hatha Yoga - Fireside Room
6:00 PM
KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals - Chancel, Sanctuary
7:00 PM
Stewardship Connector Training - Fireside Room
2
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
12:30 PM
Valentines Community Service Project - Fireside Room
5:30 PM
Thursday Night Supper - Atrium, Kitchen, Social Hall
6:00 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:00 PM
Vespers - Fireside Room
Chalice Circle #7 - Meditation Room
7:30 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
3
4
9:30 AM
Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor One-Day Dream Workshop - Fireside Room
10:00 AM
Stewardship Connector Training - Meditation Room
11:00 AM
Interfaith Prayer Vigil for Immigrant Detainees - Off-Site
5  Week 6
9:30 AM
Worship Service - Sanctuary
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
10:00 AM
Youth and Children's Choir (YCC) Rehearsal - Meditation Room
10:15 AM
Adult Choir Warm-up - Sanctuary
11:15 AM
Children's Classes
Youth Groups
Worship Service - Sanctuary
12:00 PM
Love Songs & Chocolate - Social Hall
12:15 PM
Community Games - Lawn/Play Yard
Social Justice - Literature, Film & Drama - Fireside Room
12:25 PM
Reflection Circle - R.E. Building, Room 7
12:30 PM
Choir Music Committee Meeting - Music Room
Humanist Connections - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
12:45 PM
Coming of Age Class - R.E. Building, Room 6
1:00 PM
OWL (K-1), Group 1 - Family Ministry Office
OWL (K-1), Group 2 - R.E. Building, Room 8
Chalice Circle #1 - Meditation Room
6
9:00 AM
Write For Your Life - Fireside Room
9:30 AM
Women's Insight Meditation - Meditation Room
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #2 - Fireside Room
7:00 PM
North Bay Threshold Choir - Fireside Room
7
12:15 PM
Applied UU Buddhist Sangha - Fireside Room
7:00 PM
Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang - Fireside Room
Chalice Circle #5 - Meditation Room
8
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
12:15 PM
Chalice Circle #9 - Meditation Room
5:30 PM
Hatha Yoga - Fireside Room
6:00 PM
KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals - Chancel, Sanctuary
7:30 PM
Worship Associates Meeting - R.E. Building, Room 2
9
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
5:30 PM
Thursday Night Supper - Atrium, Kitchen, Social Hall
6:00 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:00 PM
Vespers - Fireside Room
Youth Adult Team Meeting - Family Ministry Office
Chalice Circle #8 - Meditation Room
7:30 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
10
11
9:00 AM
Organ Lesson - Sandra Soderlund - Chancel, Sanctuary
11:00 AM
Rental - #M170211 - Royal Foote Memorial Service (Event starts at 11 AM) - Atrium, Sanctuary
4:30 PM
Parents Night Out with Childcare - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2, Skytown Building
Parents' Night Out - Childcare - Skytown Building
6:00 PM
Love Songs & Chocolate - Social Hall
12  Week 7
9:30 AM
Worship Service - Sanctuary
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
10:00 AM
Youth and Children's Choir (YCC) Rehearsal - Meditation Room
Parent Discussion Group - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
10:15 AM
Adult Choir Warm-up - Sanctuary
11:15 AM
Children's Classes
Youth Groups
Worship Service - Sanctuary
12:15 PM
Community Games - Lawn/Play Yard
12:25 PM
Reflection Circle - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2
12:30 PM
Congregational Meeting - Sanctuary
12:45 PM
Coming of Age Class - R.E. Building, Room 5
Family Ministry Committee Meeting - Conference Room
1:00 PM
OWL (K-1), Group 1 - Family Ministry Office
OWL (K-1), Group 2 - R.E. Building, Room 8
Rental - #M170212 - Helen Charlesworth Memorial Service (Event starts at 2 PM) - Fireside Room
1:15 PM
Chalice Circle #9 - Meditation Room
Humanist Connections - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
6:00 PM
Social Justice Council Potluck - Fireside Room, Social Hall
13
9:00 AM
Write For Your Life - Fireside Room
9:30 AM
Women's Insight Meditation - Meditation Room
7:00 PM
Master Facilities Planning Meeting - Meditation Room
Skytown - Skytown Membership Meeting - Fireside Room
14
St. Valentine's Day
9:00 AM
Stewardship Committee Meeting - Music Room
12:15 PM
Applied UU Buddhist Sangha - Fireside Room
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #4 - Music Room
7:00 PM
Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang - Music Room
Chalice Circle #10 - Meditation Room
Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop - Fireside Room
15
BEACON DEADLINE TODAY
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
2:30 PM
Coordinating Team Meeting - Admin Office
3:00 PM
Chalice Circle #6 - Music Room
5:30 PM
Hatha Yoga - Fireside Room
6:00 PM
KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals - Chancel, Sanctuary
7:15 PM
Program Council Meeting - Fireside Room
16
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
5:30 PM
Thursday Night Supper - Atrium, Kitchen, Social Hall
6:00 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:00 PM
Vespers - Fireside Room
Chalice Circle #7 - Meditation Room
7:30 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
UUCB Board of Trustees - Fireside Room
17
18
12:45 PM
Childcare Available - Skytown Building
1:00 PM
SJC LFDC: Dialoguing Across Race, Class, Power and Privilege - Social Hall
19  Week 8
9:30 AM
All Ages Worship Service - Sanctuary
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
9:45 AM
Parents of Children with Special Needs - R.E. Building, Room 5
10:15 AM
Adult Choir Warm-up - Sanctuary
11:15 AM
Children's Classes
Youth Groups
All Ages Worship Service - Sanctuary
12:30 PM
Special Membership Signing - Fireside Room
Humanist Connections - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
12:45 PM
Coming of Age Class - R.E. Building, Room 5
1:00 PM
OWL (K-1), Group 1 - Family Ministry Office
OWL (K-1), Group 2 - R.E. Building, Room 8
20
Presidents' Day - Church Closed
21
10:45 AM
Caring Circle & Pastoral Associates - Music Room
12:15 PM
Applied UU Buddhist Sangha - Fireside Room
7:00 PM
Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang - Music Room
Chalice Circle #5 - Meditation Room
Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop - Fireside Room
22
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
12:15 PM
Chalice Circle #9 - Fireside Room
5:30 PM
Hatha Yoga - Fireside Room
6:00 PM
KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals - Chancel, Sanctuary
23
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
5:30 PM
Thursday Night Supper - Atrium, Kitchen, Social Hall
6:00 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:00 PM
Vespers - Fireside Room
Chalice Circle #8 - Meditation Room
7:30 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
24
9:00 AM
Kitchen Cooking Prep for 2-26 Stewardship Luncheon - Kitchen
25
9:00 AM
Organ Lesson - Sandra Soderlund - Chancel, Sanctuary
10:00 AM
PCD MUUGs Staff Meeting - Conference Room
12:00 PM
Rental - #170225 - Jody Aoyagi-Bernhard Memorial Service (Event 1-4 PM) - Atrium, Kitchen, Social Hall
1:30 PM
Transylvanian Partner Church Committee - Music Room
4:30 PM
Family Spirit Circles - Off-Site
5:30 PM
Families Serve Dinner at GRIP - Off-Site
26  Week 9
9:30 AM
Worship Service - Sanctuary
Personal Theology - Fireside Room
10:00 AM
Youth and Children's Choir (YCC) Rehearsal - Meditation Room
Parent Discussion Group - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
10:15 AM
Adult Choir Warm-up - Sanctuary
11:15 AM
Children's Classes
Youth Groups
Worship Service - Sanctuary
12:00 PM
All Church Lunch (Stewardship Committee) - Social Hall
12:15 PM
Community Games - Lawn/Play Yard
12:25 PM
Reflection Circle - Family Ministry Office, R.E. Building, Room 1, R.E. Building, Room 2
12:30 PM
Exploring UU and UUCB - Fireside Room
Humanist Connections - R.E. Building, Room 3, R.E. Building, Room 4
12:45 PM
Coming of Age Class - R.E. Building, Room 5
1:00 PM
OWL (K-1), Group 1 - Family Ministry Office
OWL (K-1), Group 2 - R.E. Building, Room 8
Chalice Circle #1 - Meditation Room
Teen/Adult Chalice Circle (#1) - Music Room
5:30 PM
Channing Club - Fireside Room
27
9:00 AM
Write For Your Life - Fireside Room
9:30 AM
Women's Insight Meditation - Meditation Room
4:00 PM
Building and Grounds Committee Meeting - Fireside Room
6:30 PM
Rental - East Bay Heritage Quilters 2017 - Sanctuary
28
9:00 AM
Stewardship Committee Meeting - Music Room
Rental - University Section Club Beehive Auction - Atrium, Kitchen, Social Hall
9:45 AM
GRIP Souper Center Lunch Preparation (off-site)
12:15 PM
Applied UU Buddhist Sangha - Fireside Room
1:00 PM
Chalice Circle #4 - Music Room
7:00 PM
Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang - Music Room
Chalice Circle #10 - Meditation Room
Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop - Fireside Room
1
9:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
2:30 PM
Coordinating Team Meeting
3:00 PM
Chalice Circle #6 - Safir Room
6:00 PM
KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals - Chancel, Sanctuary
2
8:30 AM
Organ Practice - Susan Fisher - Chancel, Sanctuary
5:30 PM
Thursday Night Supper - Atrium, Kitchen, Social Hall
6:00 PM
Gamelan Practice - Music Room
7:00 PM
Vespers - Fireside Room
Chalice Circle #7 - Meditation Room
7:30 PM
Choir Rehearsal - Sanctuary
3
12:30 PM
Rental - #170303 - Rosa Maria Wynn Memorial Service - Atrium, Kitchen, Sanctuary
4
8:00 AM
Youth Advisor Training - Off-Site
10:00 AM
Rental - #170304 - Rex Chase Memorial Service (Event 11 AM-2 PM) - Kitchen, Social Hall
11:00 AM
Interfaith Prayer Vigil for Immigrant Detainees - Off-Site
5:00 PM
Kensington Symphony Orchestra in Concert - Atrium, Sanctuary
LegendClass Concert Family Ministry Fundraiser Holiday Lecture Meeting Member Event Memorial Service Off-Site Ongoing Groups Other Outside Event Practice Rehearsal Small Group Worship Supper Training Wedding Workshop Worship
All times displayed relative to America/Los_Angeles.